Search:

Type: Posts; User: Archbid

Search: Search took 0.01 seconds.

  1. I bought the Rein part from FCP years ago and it...

    I bought the Rein part from FCP years ago and it failed after about 15k. At that point they no longer sold the Rein part and replaced with Genuine (how awesome is FCP!).

    I think this is the...
  2. Replies
    3
    Views
    287

    Bingo! Thanks

    Bingo! Thanks
  3. Replies
    3
    Views
    287

    Help with a harness connector

    Missing a connector on a 2003+ harness. Photo below. It is between the DISA and the MAF connectors. Anyone know what it goes to so I can replace it?

    35922
  4. Replies
    20
    Views
    2,136

    I bought an engine, and I am doing the exact same...

    I bought an engine, and I am doing the exact same rehab project, so I have a very exhaustive list!

    I also have to do front wheel bearings. About $2,500 in parts total (including engine and...
  5. Replies
    20
    Views
    2,136

    A few adds: steering giubo engine mounts...

    A few adds:

    steering giubo
    engine mounts
    intake seal/gasket (if you are doing this job, take the intake off!)
    pulleys and belts
    shifter bearings and bushings
    MAF sensor
    intake temp sensor...
  6. Thread: Coolant hose

    by Archbid
    Replies
    25
    Views
    3,173

    Give FCP another shot. Or send them a message at...

    Give FCP another shot. Or send them a message at "sales@fcpeuro.com" explaining why you are pissed with them. I bet they make good.

    Rein is totally fine, as is Wahler for the t-stat.

    ECS has...
  7. Replies
    3
    Views
    304

    Pull your dipstick and look at the channels...

    Pull your dipstick and look at the channels around the main opening. The CCV doesn't drain directly into the dipstick in the older design, it has these narrow channels on the perimeter. They get...
  8. Replies
    9
    Views
    535

    Crankshaft position sensor o-ring 12141748398...

    Crankshaft position sensor o-ring 12141748398
    Throttle body gasket 13547504729
    Heater hard line - inlet pipe 11531705210
    Cooling hard line 11537502525
    Throttle body gasket 13547504729
    M3 engine...
  9. Replies
    5
    Views
    366

    Found it! Part number 11617521836, Blind Plug ...

    Found it! Part number 11617521836, Blind Plug

    Looks like:
    https://e46fanatics.com/forum/attachment.php?attachmentid=787017&stc=1&d=1572393779

    And available for the princely sum of $6.50 at...
  10. Replies
    5
    Views
    366

    That's the one!

    That's the one!
  11. Replies
    5
    Views
    366

    IAT "Dead plug" part number

    In late 2003 and on models, there is no air temp sensor in the intake manifold, but there is a hole. Anyone know the part number for the plug.

    I already checked realoem and they show an actual...
  12. Did it sell?

    Did it sell?
Results 1 to 12 of 12